Top Ad Specs - press pros WH

The start of something good…
What you’re looking at is this week’s slate of high school football matchups – updated to the minute. The Wilson Minute-To-Minute Scoreboard, sponsored by Wilson Hospital Sports Medicine, provides the area’s most comprehensive coverage of Friday night action as it happens. Make a note, or save it on your mobile device. You’ll always know the score on Press Pros Magazine.


PLAYOFFS WEEK TWO --SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 (PRESS PROS COVERAGE)
VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM SCORE QUARTER
Division Five–Region 20
#13 Preble Shawnee Arrows 3-4 #4 Versailles Tigers 4-2 Cancelled
Division Six–Region 24
#12 Arcanum Trojans 5-2 # 5 Covington Buccaneers 4-2 Covington 30-24 Final
VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM SCORE QUARTER
#9 Ontario Warriors #8 Kenton Wildcats Kenton 32-20 Final
#12 Port Clinton Redskins #5 Van Wert Cougars Van Wert 46-20 Final
Division Four—Region 16
#17 Thurgood Marshall Cougars 2-2 #1 Clinton-Massie Falcons 6-0 Clinton-Massie 63-6 Final
#9 Bethel-Tate Tigers 6-1 #8 Waynesville Spartans 5-1 Bethel-Tate 22-17 Final
#13 Norwood Indians 4-3 #4 Waverly Tigers 6-0 Waverly 62-14 Final
#12 Chillicothe Unioto Sherman Tanks 4-2 #5 McNicholas Rockets 4-2 McNicholas 27-0 Final
#15 Oakwood Lumberjacks 2-4 #2 Cincinnati Indian Hill Braves 6-0 Indian Hill 42-3 Final
10 Milton-Union Bulldogs 5-2 #7 Valley View Spartans 4-2 Valley View 35-0 Final
#14 Taylor Yellowjackets 3-4 #3 Cincinnati Wyoming Cowboys 6-0 Cancelled
#11 Eaton Eagles 3-4 #6 Graham Falcons 6-0 Graham 28-14 Final
Division Five– Region 18
#9 Genoa Area Comets 4-3 #8 North Union Wildcats 5-2 North Union 35-7 Final
#10 Indian Lake Lakers 4-3 #7 Bucyrus Wynford Royals 4-2 Wynford 15-2 Final
#14 Orrville Red Riders 3-3 #3 Ottawa-Glandorf Titans 5-1 Ottawa-Glandorf 62-0 Final
#11 Lima Bath Wildcats 2-5 #6 West Salem Northwestern Huskies 5-1 Northwestern 21-3 Final
Division Five—Region 20
#17 Carlisle Indians 4-3 #1 Roger Bacon Spartans 6-0 Roger Bacon 42-6 Final
#9 Cincinnati Taft Senators 2-1 #8 Greenon Knights 5-1 Greenon 30-28 Final
#12 Cincinnati Madeira Mustangs 4-3 #5 Cincinnati Hills Christian Eagles 5-1 CHCA 13-6 Final
#15 Madison Plains Golden Eagles 4-3 #2 Blanchester Wildcats 5-1 Blanchester 55-33 Final
#10 Middletown Madison Mohawks 4-3 #7 Springfield Shawnee Braves 3-2 Shawnee 34-0 Final
#19 Cincinnati Purcell Marian Cavaliers 3-4 #3 Brookville Blue Devils 5-1 Purcell Marian 14-7 Final
#11 Cincinnati Mariemont Warriors 4-3 #6 West Liberty-Salem Tigers 3-3 Mariemont 25-0 Final
Division Six—Region 23
#12 Marion Elgin Comets 5-2 #5 Barnesville Shamrocks 4-2 Barnesville 63-20 Final
Division Six—Region 24
#17 Triad Cardinals 2-4 #1 Coldwater Cavaliers 6-0 Coldwater 37-6 Final
#9 Fairbanks Panthers 4-2 #8 Fort Recovery Indians 2-4 Fort Recovery 63-7 Final
#13 Anna Rockets 2-5 #4 West Jefferson Roughriders 5-1 West Jefferson 36-35 Final
#15 Deer Park Wildcats 4-3 Mechanicsburg Indians 6-0 Mechanicsburg 34-0 Final
#10 Greeneview Rams 4-2 #7 Bainbridge Paint Valley Bearcats 5-1 Paint Valley 42-7 Final
#19 Parkway Panthers 1-6 #3 Frankfort Adena Warriors 6-0 Adena 37-0 Final
#11 Minster Wildcats #6 Allen East Mustangs Minster 14-6 Final
Regular Season
Buckeye Valley Barons Elida Bulldogs Elida 14-6 Final
PLAYOFFS WEEK TWO -- FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16 (PressPros Coverage)
VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM SCORE QUARTER
Division II–Region 8
#14 Harrison Wildcats #3 Piqua Indians Piqua 42-7 Final
Division VII–Region 28
#15 Troy Christian Eagles 4-3 #2 Fort Loramie Redskins 5-1 Fort Loramie 49-6 Final
PLAYOFFS WEEK TWO -- FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16
VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM SCORE QUARTER
Division One—Region 1
#8 Springboro Panthers 3-3 #1 Dublin Coffman Shamrocks 7-0 Coffman 45-35 Final
#12 Fairmont Firebirds #4 Olentangy Liberty Patriots Olentangy 35-7 Final
#7 Marysville Monarchs 6-1 #2 Northmont Thunderbolts 7-0 Northmont 48-41 Final
#6 Wayne Warriors 5-2 #3 Springfield Wildcats 6-1 Springfield 31-19 Final
Division Two—Region 8
#17 Xenia Buccaneers 1-5 #1 Winton Woods Warriors 6-0 Winton Woods 28-13 Final
#9 Troy Trojans 5-2 #8 Edgewood Cougars 4-3 Cancelled
#13 Talawanda Braves 3-4 #4 Kings Knights 5-0 Kings 42-7 Final
#21 Cincinnati Withrow Tigers 1-2 #5 Cincinnati Turpin Spartans 4-1 Turpin 23-6 Final
#15 Little Miami Panthers 3-4 #2 Cincinnati LaSalle Lancers 4-2 LaSalle 30-14 Final
#10 Sidney Yellowjackets 4-3 #7 Stebbins Indians 4-2 Stebbins 24-23 Final/OT
#11 Teays Valley Vikings 3-3 #6 Cincinnati Anderson Indians 5-2 Anderson 52-14 Final
Division Three—Region 12
#16 Chaminade Julienne Eagles 3-4 #1 Bellbrook Golden Eagles 6-0 Bellbrook 58-0 Final
#9 Franklin Wildcats 4-3 #8 St Marys Roughriders 5-2 St Marys 6-0 Final/OT
#20 Goshen Warriors 3-4 #4 New Richmond Lions 4-2 New Richmond 38-20 Final
#21 Monroe Hornets 3-4 #5 Hamilton Ross Rams 5-1 Ross 52-14 Final
#18 Wapakoneta Redskins 3-4 #2 Hamilton Badin Rams 6-0 Cancelled
#10 Mt Healthy Owls #7 Tippecanoe Red Devils  5-1 Tippecanoe 11-6 Final
#19 Carroll Patriots 3-4 #3 Trotwood Rams 3-0 Trotwood 28-7 Final
#11 Dunbar Wolverines 4-1 #6 Alter Knights 4-2 Alter 35-13 Final
Division Three—Region 10
#19 Defiance Bulldogs 1-6 #3 Bowling Green Bobcats 5-1 Bowling Green 56-13 Final
Division Three—Region 11
#13 Zanesville Blue Devils 3-4 #4 Jonathan Alder Pioneers 6-0 Jonathan Alder 35-0 Final
#21 Miami Trace Panthers 4-3 #5 London Red Raiders 5-1 London 41-7 Final
Division Seven–Region 26
#16 Delphos St John’s Blue Jays 2-5 #1 Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds 5-1 Cancelled
#9 Mohawk Warriors 5-2 #8 Pandora-Gilboa Rockets 3-3 Mohawk 26-14 Final
#12 McComb Panthers 3-4 #5 Spencerville Bearcats 3-3 Spencerville 28-20 Final
#18 Edon Bombers 4-2 #2 Arlington Red Devils 4-2 Arlington 75-6 Final
#23 Antwerp Archers #7 Leipsic Vikings 4-3 Leipsic 41-13 Final
#14 Edgerton Bulldogs 4-3 #3 Lima Perry Commodores 6-0 Cancelled
#11 Patrick Henry Patriots 5-2 #6 Hopewell-Louden Chieftains 5-0 Hopewell-Louden 41-6 Final
Division Seven—Region 28
#16 Cedarville Indians 2-5 #1 Marion Local Flyers 6-0 Marion Local 56-0 Final
#9 Fayetteville Perry Rockets 4-2 #8 New Miami Vikings 4-0 New Miami 40-25 Final
#13 Cincinnati College Prep 4-3 #4 Tri-Village Patriots 6-0 Tri-Village 50-30 Final
#12 Lockland Panthers 4-3 #5 Riverside Pirates 5-1 Riverside 50-0 Final
#10 Tri-County North Panthers 3-3 #7 Ansonia Tigers 5-1 Ansonia 17-6 Final
#19 Southeastern Trojans 2-4 #3 New Bremen Cardinals 4-2 New Bremen 52-7 Final
#11 Grove City Christian Eagles 4-2 #6 St Henry Redskins 4-2 St  Henry 47-7 Final
Regular Season
Twin Valley South Panthers Dixie Greyhounds Dixie 27-21 Final
Paulding Panthers Hardin Northern Polar Bears Paulding 31-21 Final
National Trail Blazers Miami East Vikings Miami East 35-28 Final
Northwest Knights Hamilton Badin Rams Badin 26-12 Final
Ridgemont Golden Gophers Cory-Rawson Hornets Ridgemont 54-27 Final
Aiken Falcons Fenwick Falcons Fenwick 19-12 Final
Celina Bulldogs Greenville Green Wave Greenville 21-20 Final
Lebanon Warriors Miamisburg Vikings Lebanon 42-21 Final 
Ponitz Golden Panthers Beavercreek Beavers Beavercreek 53-6 Final
Northeastern Jets Bradford Railroaders Northeastern 52-6 Final 
Bethel Bees Mississinawa Valley Blackhawks Bethel 49-0 Final
West Carrollton Pirates Vandalia Butler Aviators Butler 32-22 Final
Arcadia Redskins Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers Arcadia 36-32 Final
Urbana Hillclimbers Tecumseh Arrows Tecumseh 43-0 Final
Fairfield Indians Centerville Elks Centerville 40-28 Final
Lehman Cavaliers Upper Scioto Valley Rams Lehman 24-6 Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share